ASSAM EMPLOYMENT

Assam Government Job News

Assam High School Teacher Assam Govt Job Recruitment 2021 – 6296 Vacancy

Latest Assam Govt Job Vacancy Details:— 

Apply Mode:  Online
Total Vacancy: 6296
Last Date: 31/10/2021

Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 Details:–

Directorate of Secondary Education (DSE), Assam Govt Job has released recruitment of 6296 Graduate Teacher (Arts, Science, Hindi) and Assamese Teacher Vacancy in 21 Plain Districts. These posts are lying vacant in various Provincialised High & Higher Secondary Schools in Assam. You can apply Online. Interested and eligible applicants should apply before the deadline. For more information, please see the details below.


Name of Post:  Graduate Teacher (Arts)
No. of Vacancy: 3370
Category-wise vacancy:

> EWS: 367
> OBC/ MOBC: 716
> PWD: 137
> SC: 260
> STH: 386
> STP: 425
> UR: 1079

Name of Post: Graduate Teacher (Science)
No. of Vacancy: 1506
Category-wise vacancy:

> EWS: 132
> OBC/ MOBC: 353
> PWD: 66
> SC: 99
> STH: 128
> STP: 157
> UR: 571

Name of Post: Graduate Teacher (Hindi)
No. of Vacancy: 1219
Category-wise vacancy:

> EWS: 107
> OBC/ MOBC: 335
> PWD: 55
> SC: 111
> STH: 102
> STP: 146
> UR: 363

Name of Post: Assamese Language Teacher
No. of Vacancy: 201
Category-wise vacancy:

> EWS: 14
> OBC/ MOBC: 39
> PWD: 30
> SC: 9
> STH: 26
> STP: 29
> UR: 54

Other Details of Assam High School Teacher Recruitment:–

Educational Qualification:

Graduate Teacher (Arts & Science):

> For the post of Graduate Teacher (Arts), the candidate must be Arts / Commerce Graduate or Post Graduate in Arts / Commerce having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized institution(s).

> For the post of Graduate Teacher (Science), the candidate must be a Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized institution(s).

> In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/certificates issued by such off-campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, (IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

> In respect of Secondary TET, candidates must obtain 60% marks in each paper for the UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Graduate Teacher (Hindi):

> Pravin / Ratna in Hindi with 50% marks and degree qualification with 50% marks or Post Graduate degree in Arts with 50% marks from any recognized University, Or

BA with 50% marks and having Hindi as one of the subjects with 50% marks or post Graduate in Arts with 50% marks provided that he has passed BA with one of the subjects as Hindi with 50% marks in Hindi.

> B.T / B.Ed. degree from any recognized University (Parangat to be treated as 8.Ed. degree).

> In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, did. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees / certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under the Education Department. However, degrees / diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

> In respect of Secondary TET, candidates must obtain 60% marks in each paper for the UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD categories.

Assamese Language Teacher:

> BA with Hons / Major in the concerned subject with 50% marks and BT / B.Ed. degree from any recognized University.

> In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees / certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However degrees / diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

> In respect of Secondary TET, candidates must obtain 60% marks in each paper for the UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category .

Medium of Instruction:

(i) In case of Assamese Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Assamese Language as one of the subjects or having Diploma in Assamese Language issued by the Axom Sahitya Sabha or read up to HSLC level in Assamese medium School.

(ii) In case of Bengali Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent examination with Bengali language as one of the subjects or having Diploma in Bengali language issued by the Barak Upatyaka Bangya Sahitya O Sanskriti Sammelan or read up to HSLC level in Bengali medium School.

(iii) In case of Hindi medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Hindi language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC level in Hindi medium School.

(iv) In case of Bodo Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Bodo language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC level in Bodo Medium School.

(v) In case of English Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Alternative English as one of the subjects or read from Class XI onwards in English Medium School. Provided that for recruitment of teachers for teaching MIL subjects, the candidate who passed HSLC examination with a particular MIL subject shall be considered.

Madrassa TET & Special TET: The Madrassa TET and Special TET for BTAD / Sixth Schedule shall not be considered in the recruitment process of Graduate Teacher (Arts, Science, Hindi) and Assamese Teacher. 

Age Limit: Candidates age should not be less than 18 years and not more than 40 years as on 01.01.2021.

Age Relaxation: The upper age relaxation will be as follows-

> OBC/MOBC: 3 Years
> ST/SC: 5 Years
> Ex-Servicemen: 2 Years
> PwD: 10 Years 

Salary: Rs 14000 to Rs 60500/- and Grade Pay Rs 8700/- and other allowances.

Nationality: Candidates must be Permanent Resident of Assam.

How to Apply for Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021:–

You can apply online for these vacancies by visiting the DSE Assam Recruitment Portal. To apply for the Assam High School Teacher vacancy, candidates should follow the steps below.

> Scroll down, then click on Important Links.

> Select “Online Application” and click “Register Now”.

> Fill out all of your personal and educational details and upload all required documents.

> Submit the form at the end.

> Download the application form and print it out.

Documents To be Uploaded with DSE GT Online Application Form:–

Documents, as mentioned below, should be coloured scanned and clear in PDF format while uploading and applying online and all documents should be self-attested.

> Passport Size Colour Photograph

> HSLC Mark sheet and Admit Card (Age Proof)

> HSSLC Mark-sheet and Certificate

> Mark sheet and Certificate of Degree (in case of candidates for the post of Graduate Teacher Arts and Science, shall submit all three year Mark sheet and Pravin / Ratna final examination mark sheet and certificate in case of Hindi Post.

> Post Graduate mark sheet and Certificate in case of less than 50% marks in Graduation.

> High School TET mark sheet

> B.Ed / Parangat Mark sheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate

> Caste Certificate (in case of SC/ ST(P)/ST(H)/OBC/MOBC)

> Certificate NCC (Only B or C Category only), Sports & Cultural (if represented state at National Level)

> Scanned Signature.

> Experience certificate (if any) of 15 years of teaching experience as undergraduate/junior teacher in provincialized high/higher secondary school. Experience certificate (if any) 1(one) year of teaching experience as a contractual teacher.

> Experience certificate (if any) 2 (two) years of teaching experience as a contractual teacher.

> Experience certificate (if any) of teaching experience for the teachers working continuously on fixed pay basis(other than contractual teachers) in a Provincialized Higher Secondary School or High School/Madrassa for their service as fixed pay teachers provided they have a requisite academic and professional qualification.(As per applicable, if any)

District-Wise Assam High School Teacher Vacancy:–

DistrictArtsScienceHindiAssamese
Barpeta1501050160
Bongaigaon3324242
Cachar162435960
Darrang16465151
Dhemaji12230046
Dhubri13667567
Dibrugarh181671060
Goalpara9332025
Golaghat7078067
Hailakandi124634539
Jorhat49922400
Kamrup (Rural)199830109
Kamrup (Metro)12967452
Karimganj125723444
Lakhimpur5011872115
Morigaon8046073
Nagaon1825300
Nalbari2919039
Sivasagar267112098
Sonitpur3517136
Tinsukia89523836
Grand Total337015062011219
Important Dates of Assam High School Teacher  Recruitment:–


Starting Date to Online Apply: 30/09/2021, 12 Noon
Last Date to Online Apply: 31/10/2021, 12 Midnight

Important Links of Assam High School Teacher Vacancy:–
Advertise link:View PDF
Official Website:Click Here
Online Apply Link:Click Here

Leave a Comment